Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_bootstrap.php(430) : eval()'d code on line 123

Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_bbcode.php on line 2958
RAM upgrade for wl-500gx - Page 3
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 54

Thread: RAM upgrade for wl-500gx

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    259

    WL-500g

    Does somebody know if there is some guarantee this is to work on a WL-500g?

    I have taken a look at the schematics of the WL-500GX but I do not find the R68&R69 connected in the same manner in the WL-500G. I do not get continuity between R68&R69 and leg 36.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    259
    On WL-500g leg no. 36 (SD_A12) on memory chip is not connected hence memory upgrade is not possible.

  3. #33
    I'm definitely interested in this upgrade. It looks like this module would do the trick for 2 128 MB upgrades. What say ye?

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820136009

    I like the idea of buying new chips from Digikey because then you don't have to desolder, but I am pretty good at desoldering, and considering the price difference, the Kingston module seems good.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    736
    Looks OK. Go for IT. Post results.

  5. #35

    how?

    Quote Originally Posted by Oleg View Post
    Code:
    nvram set sdram_init=0x2010
    nvram set sdram_ncdl=0
    nvram commit
    I've 128 MB of ram enabled on the WL500g Premium. It's detected just fine.
    Hi

    How can this be done? Does gp has 128mb on board or a (de)soldering operation is needed?

    Thanks

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2

    WL-500gp problem with RAM upgrade to 128 MB

    Hi Guys,
    Now I'm using competitive firmware DD-WRT,
    but I tried to upgrade WL-500gp to 128MB RAM according to post http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=...ighlight=hynix

    I need more RAM to run asterisk. Now I'm using Torrent client and FTP server with USB disk.

    Unfortunately upgrade failed. Slowly I'm induce to Oleg's firmware, but decision like this required time to configure router once again and familiarize with new firmware.
    I'm not a linux specialist, so this is not easy for me.

    This is quote from DD-WRT forum, but nobody can help me. Maybe somebody of you give me answer.


    [QUOTE]I'm tried failed RAM upgrade (to 128 MB) on the WL-500gp. It was done by follow post from Oleg's forum:
    [URL="http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=7048&highlight=hynix (is written in russian language, but I know it a little). Before replacing memory chip from 2x HY5DU281622ETP-5 to 2x HY5DU121622CTP-J, (which should give me 128 MB) I sets NVRAM settings (only 16 MB):

    nvram set sdram_init=0x000b
    nvram set sdram_config=0x0032
    nvram set sdram_ncdl=0
    nvram commit

    Desoldering and resoldering was not so easy (I haven't experience with hot air station).
    Finally router doesn't want boot correctly. Power led came on, but router don't respond on ping. So I replace memory chips once again for new one (maybe damaged ? over temperature ?), without new result, and again new chip and again the same. It was possible to put router in firmware restoration state (by pressing together restoration switch with power on), power led start flashing, but putting firware was not possible.

    My questions is:
    DD-WRT can support 128 MB RAM ?
    How works memory detectiom at startup ? Only by NVRAM settings ? CFE ?
    Generally what was wrong ?

    I came back to old one memory chips, work fine.
    sorry for my english[/QUOTE]


    Which setting I have to set before upgrade ?
    Problem was with firmware or not ?

    regards Gidus

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2
    So, I understand my mistake. Problem probably was with NVRAM settings.
    Module HY5DU121622CTP-J is a DDR333, works only with CL2 or CL2.5

    I try to understand rules for set correct nvram variable settings sdram_config,sdram_init http://wl500g.dyndns.org/sdram.html
    but could you help me and suggest correct one for
    HY5DU121622CTP-J ? http://www.hynix.com/datasheet/pdf/d...TP(Rev1.5).pdf

    regards Gidus

  8. #38
    Have anyone did it success , Pls tell the step in eng.

    Thank you very much..

  9. #39
    Has anyone can tell step for wl500gp.

  10. #40

    wl500gp 128Mb ram updgrade

    Can anyone translate this thread or provide step by step guide?
    http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=7048
    Would it be nice to have 128Mb of ram for wl500gp

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Budapest / Hungary
    Posts
    79
    use babelfish it to translate

    George

  12. #42
    Quote Originally Posted by KGy View Post
    use babelfish it to translate

    George
    Yes I have already tried babelfish and google translate but I'm afraid I'm missing something.

  13. #43
    typically, what are the tools that u will need to do these stuff? .. that is, adding more RAM. from what i gather, we must have excellent de-soldering and soldering skills to do so?

    are there multiple methods to do it? where can I find tutorials on how to solder on new RAMs?

    lastly, i do not understand.. what is the issue that is limiting us from adding alot of memory? why can't the router detect properly / function as it should if the RAM used is too large?

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Heesch, Netherlands
    Posts
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by oleo View Post
    I 've upgraded two Deluxe routers to 64MB with chips from 128MB PC 133 SDRAM module.


    What surprised me is that no NVRAM variables were needed to recognize additional RAM.

    I've also wrote mini howto upgrade for this occasion.
    Oleo, I have a deluxe for testing, and a 4 chip 128MB PC100 sdram package. So, I'm ready for the upgrade, but is there a reason for PC133 instead of PC100?
    In your tutorial, you say that 128mb is the maximum possible configuration. If I find a 4 chip 256MB module, will it bring me 128MB when I use your tutorial?
    Solar inverter monitoring with Asus wl500gx http://solar.reinieren.net (dutch)

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    736
    PC133 means 60ns while PC100 means 70ns RAM speed. If you look at schematics you'll see -6 RAM is specified. I could not tell you if PC100 will work, but I assume that it should. If you look at http://wl500g.dyndns.org/sdram.html you will see that there is cas_latency whch is calibrated during boot if sdram_ncdl is reset. So there is a chance that PC100 should work.

    With 256MB 4chip module you could have 128MB router. Oleg reported success on Premium, while I've read that Deluxe had problems with 128MB.
    Last edited by oleo; 27-09-2007 at 05:50. Reason: sdram_ncdl

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Some questions regarding debricking a 500gx
    By fusterjj in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-01-2006, 07:52
  2. WL-500g Delux, Nahc Upgrade nur noch ???? am Web-Interface
    By colalight890 in forum German Discussion - Deutsch (DE)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-01-2006, 20:50
  3. Nach Firmware Upgrade Kein Wlan
    By ibiza in forum German Discussion - Deutsch (DE)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-01-2006, 20:39
  4. Failed to upgrade firmware on WL-500g Deluxe
    By olas in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27-12-2005, 12:17

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •