Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_bootstrap.php(430) : eval()'d code on line 123

Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_bbcode.php on line 2958

Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_bbcode.php on line 2958
RAM upgrade for wl-500gx - Page 2
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 54

Thread: RAM upgrade for wl-500gx

  1. #16
    Too expensive for me But digikey was cheaper.. if it weren't for shipping and import duties... well well 64MB is enough for now

    No, and I don't plan to, 128MB would be helpful for debian I think..

    I am quite happy with Olegs firmware for the moment. I have tested transmission without any swap and it seems to run fine. Still have to do some more testing with more active torrents(max 2 so far) but I don't have a suitable HDD(i.e a silent one).
    Last edited by Omega; 03-03-2015 at 18:24.

  2. #17
    on my WL500G Deluxe I have Olegs firmware + debian and... AMULE
    It work correctly but if I put more 6 files to download, swap wake up to 30Mb and cpu usage is too expansive.
    swap file on HDD is too late...

    I've 80Gb HDD 2.5" attacked to USB port.

    perhaps with 64Mb it work perfectly.
    Last edited by Ivan; 17-12-2006 at 00:16.

  3. #18
    I have a 3.5" HDD, but keep it switched off for most of the time... next time I get one with automatic spindown

    Next thing on my list is a quiet 2.5" hdd (but one of the 1.8" would be nice )

    Main motivation for doing the mod was to see if it was possible and perhaps download torrents while away(possible anyway)... I'm not realy a software guy.. more interested in hardware

    If you do upgrade, practice on something cheaper first until you feel you can do the soldering without damage to the router.. like an old motherboard, find a suitable chip, remove it and put it back... hopefully it will work as before (but do check that it worked in the first place )

  4. #19
    Thanks
    However, you have buy and mount MT48LC16M16A2P-75: D from micron, confirm?
    Last edited by Ivan; 17-12-2006 at 00:44.

  5. #20
    MT48LC16M16A2P-75

    Yes, that is what I have. Don't forget about the two jumpers also.. they are on the other side of the board.

    I will try to post pictures by thursday.

    Edit The P/TG is only for Rohs so unless you are worried about that it does'nt matter.
    Last edited by CountZero; 17-12-2006 at 12:07.

  6. #21
    well, thanks

  7. #22
    As promised, pictures!

    Merry Christmas, everyone!

    Name:  PICT1976.JPG
Views: 4163
Size:  53.7 KB

    Name:  PICT1978.JPG
Views: 4492
Size:  555.7 KB

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    191
    Fine work :-)

    You could try to clean off the residue of the soldering with alcohol.

    Merry christmas from me too!

  9. #24
    Thanks,

    Its a no-clean flux and quite hard to get rid off! I did the soldering twice since I was a bit sloppy the first time, in the end it turned out to be one of the bridges, so I used a bit more flux then necessary. Not my finest work I can tell you

    I am a bit tempted to try and fit 128MB, now that I have a source for the chips.. still a bit pricey though.

  10. #25
    eheh nice work Countzero!!
    I am still finding the Chips

    Merry Christmas, everyone

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    N48°11'11.79" E016°22'27.05"
    Posts
    4

    WL500GD with 128MB RAM

    First of all, thanks a lot to CountZero for sharing his experience in upgrading the RAM of WL500GD.

    I managed to get and install 128MB RAM into my WL500GD router. But unfortunately CFE is only reporting 64MB usable RAM. The detail is on this thread.

    Since all the row addresses (A0-A12) are there, so I thought it is only a matter of changing the column addressing from 9 bits to 10 bits, i.e. change sdram_init from 0x2008 to 0x2010. But it looks like that we have to change something on the CFE. Unfortunately I don't know anything about CFE codes.

    Does any of you (Oleg?) have any suggestions as to which part on the CFE codes should I change?

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Code:
    nvram set sdram_init=0x2010
    nvram set sdram_ncdl=0
    nvram commit
    I've 128 MB of ram enabled on the WL500g Premium. It's detected just fine.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    736
    The following image is from WL500gx FCC schematics page 138:


    I am thinking about piggy-back upgrade to 64MB with 64Mbit SDRAM 1Meg x 16 x 4 SDRAM.


    I think that removing R38 and then connecting backed CS# to SD_A12 is a way to go. Connecting R38-pin2 to R68|R69-pin1 will alternate selection of original and backed SDRAMs.

    But where can I find inverted SD_A12 for lower chips? Maybe simple transistor/resistor could do the job.

    This way seems to me the safest way to upgrade to 64MB as one can also check both banks with alternating CS# to high/low before changing sdram_init.

    Any progress on 128MB upgrade for wl500g deluxe?

    Winbond 64Mbit SDRAM
    Last edited by oleo; 13-02-2007 at 12:11. Reason: Winbond link

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    736
    I 've upgraded two Deluxe routers to 64MB with chips from 128MB PC 133 SDRAM module.


    What surprised me is that no NVRAM variables were needed to recognize additional RAM.

    I've also wrote mini howto upgrade for this occasion.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Heesch, Netherlands
    Posts
    118
    Wow! Sounds great, as soon as I find another Deluxe I will try this mod too. (I can't miss my running deluxe in case the upgrade fails...)

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Some questions regarding debricking a 500gx
    By fusterjj in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-01-2006, 07:52
  2. WL-500g Delux, Nahc Upgrade nur noch ???? am Web-Interface
    By colalight890 in forum German Discussion - Deutsch (DE)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-01-2006, 20:50
  3. Nach Firmware Upgrade Kein Wlan
    By ibiza in forum German Discussion - Deutsch (DE)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-01-2006, 20:39
  4. Failed to upgrade firmware on WL-500g Deluxe
    By olas in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27-12-2005, 12:17

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •