Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_bootstrap.php(430) : eval()'d code on line 123
How can you enable the extra 16MBytes of SDRAM in 500gx to provide 32MBytes?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: How can you enable the extra 16MBytes of SDRAM in 500gx to provide 32MBytes?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Bracknell, UK
    Posts
    8

    How can you enable the extra 16MBytes of SDRAM in 500gx to provide 32MBytes?

    My wl-500gx has turned up today. I've flashed the firmware with Oleg’s 1.9.2.7-3b firmware and have telnet'ed into the device and had a good poke around.

    Unfortunately only 16MBytes of SRAM seems to be available but there is 32MBytes of physical memory on the board (I opened the case to check, there goes my warrantee!)

    How can I enable the other 16MBytes of memory?

    I also noticed that there seem to be 2 additional USB ports that have a PCB header socket. Has anyone tried using these internal USB ports?
    Last edited by mspriggs; 02-02-2005 at 10:20.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Please type the following in the telnet session
    Code:
    nvram get sdram_init
    I need this info in order to provide you correct numbers.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Bracknell, UK
    Posts
    8
    The result of :- nvram get sdram_init is
    0x2000

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    These commands should do the trick for you.
    Code:
    nvram set sdram_init=0x2008
    nvram set sdram_ncdl=0x0000
    nvram commit
    reboot

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Bracknell, UK
    Posts
    8
    That did the trick, thanks. The free command now shows 17000 free!

    Out of interest why doesn't the linux kernel probe how much memory is available for this platform whilst booting?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    linux probes whole memory. the command which you've entered modifies sdram controller configuration, which is used on the early stage of boot process before sdram is becomes accessible for storing things like linux kernel.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    9

    another RAM chip

    @Oleg

    Could you give me the setting for this 64Mbit DDR chip please ?

    sdram_config=0x0062
    sdram_refresh=0x0000
    sdram_ncdl=0xfd0008
    sdram_init=0x000b

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Quote Originally Posted by maxx
    @Oleg

    Could you give me the setting for this 64Mbit DDR chip please ?

    sdram_config=0x0062
    sdram_refresh=0x0000
    sdram_ncdl=0xfd0008
    sdram_init=0x000b
    64 Mbit is 8 MByte. You mean 128Mbit?
    According to config it looks like this unit has one 16-bit DDR chip only. Is this wrt54g v.2.2? If the answer is yes, then there is no way to enable 32MB - you should physically have 2 chips.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    9
    It's a 128Mbit chip, just a typo. And you are right it is the V2.2 with a single HY5DU281622ET chip (2M x 16 x 4 Banks).

    But I wonder why they use the 128Mbit Version when there is no chance to use it all as there is also a 64Mbit Version .

    Thank you

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Quote Originally Posted by maxx
    It's a 128Mbit chip, just a typo. And you are right it is the V2.2 with a single HY5DU281622ET chip (2M x 16 x 4 Banks).

    But I wonder why they use the 128Mbit Version when there is no chance to use it all as there is also a 64Mbit Version .

    Thank you
    128 MBit = 16MByte and it's used completely. 64Mbit gives 8Mbyte only and this is not enough. There was some wrt54g revisions which were equipped with two 128 Mbit SDR chips, so it was possible to activate extra memory. Your unit does not have unused memory.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    9

    Upgrade WL-500g to 32MB ?

    I also have a WL500g. Can this one be upgraded from 16 to 32MByte ?

    sdram_init is 0x0419

    Thank you !

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    No, only wl500g DELUXE (wl500gx) are upgradable. They've 32MB physically, while all wl500g boxes not.

  13. #13
    hi i want also upgrade my wl500gx

    i type the following in the telnet session
    Code:
    nvram get sdram_init


    The result of :- nvram get sdram_init is
    0x2008

    what i have do do now?
    BIG Thx

    PhanToMiC

  14. #14
    It should be enabled. What does 'free' show?
    Last edited by CountZero; 19-01-2007 at 20:55.

  15. #15
    oh it looks like you are right,
    it show`s total 30140
    used 13760
    free 16380

    big thx
    i don`t know when i enabled but i am happy now
    BIG Thx

    PhanToMiC

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Connecting 2 extra USB ports (Asus 500gx)
    By lada in forum WL-500g/WL-500gx Tutorials
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 17-05-2009, 00:31
  2. tcpdump with --enable-ipv6
    By sodb in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25-05-2005, 18:50
  3. How to enable telnet or ssh into router from WAN ?
    By BigOooze in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13-12-2004, 23:42
  4. FASTER PRINTING: extra printer memory
    By xlephant in forum WL-500g Custom Development
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29-10-2004, 12:52
  5. Enable PPPoE Relay ?
    By bodel007 in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-03-2004, 10:58

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •