Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: How to overcklock/undo overclock ?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

    How to overcklock/undo overclock ?

    Hi to everybody. I have tried to overcloccare l my wl500w with the settaggs of this post :
    http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=...ht=reset+nvram.
    Trying to restart the processor performing the command cat / proc / cpuinfo me for a long time
    BogoMIPS: 263.78

    Does it mean that overclocking is not possible? It would interest me since my cpu is almost always to 100% (transmission / rddtol / samba)

    thx advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    1,336
    Well, overclocking is in my opinion no solution, because maybe you'll achieve 10% more, thats it! It isn't worth the risk to brick your router.

    I would suggest to use your Asus as AP only, without any routing function (an other router can handle this). Further, I wouldn't start everything when booting - just when needed. Then I would throw out any unneeded modules in order to get more free ram, use lsmod - usually audio modules are never used as well as others (dependent to your config), but be careful some modules will show you unused and it's not true. In any case when you get more free memory, you router will work much better (swaping for instance takes a lot of cpu power)

    When everthing must run on just one device, you can try to set priority of running softwaare to different levels.
    For instance: give samba the highest priority:
    echo "Starting smbd:"
    /opt/bin/nice -n-20 /opt/sbin/smbd -D;
    echo "Starting nmbd:"
    /opt/bin/nice -n-19 /opt/sbin/nmbd -D;

    Please read: "man nice"
    Priority settings are -20 (highest) up to 19 (lowest), default=0

    Have fun

  3. #3
    Thanks of the infos. I have retried to overclocking but in my router it doesn't work therefore it will be my turn to leave it to 264Mhz!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    3,805
    Overcloking works for 500gP. Oleg suggests to use:
    Code:
    nvram set clkfreq=300,150
    nvram commit
    reboot
    ( http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=6820 )

    However, his suggestion is to avoid using of this on the devicese different than 500gP (at least unless getting acquainted with sources)

  5. #5

    How to overcklock/undo overclock ?

    Hi, I've tried to overclock my router with:

    Code:
    nvram set clkfreq=300,150
    nvram commit
    reboot
    It rebooted ok, seems to work... now I have:
    Code:
    [admin@WL500gP_sus root]$ cat /proc/cpuinfo
    system type             : Broadcom BCM947XX
    processor               : 0
    cpu model               : BCM3302 V0.6
    BogoMIPS                : 299.82
    My BIG question: How do I set it back ?
    nvram set clkfreq=266,133 ?
    Last edited by Arise; 20-01-2008 at 13:15. Reason: Yes, I have I'm talking about a WL500g Premium.

  6. #6
    Propably this:

    nvram set clkfreq=264
    nvram commit
    reboot

    264 is the original clockfrequency.

    I don't know where you got the '150' from...

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Arise View Post
    My BIG question: How do I set it back ?
    nvram set clkfreq=266,133 ?
    Use search.
    Search for 'set clkfreq', first line from result of 4 lines, last message:
    http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?p=...clkfreq&page=2

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    1,336
    And backwards:
    http://wl500g.info/showpost.php?p=38699&postcount=25

    Please use the search function, usually everything is already solved.

  9. #9
    Thanks. Tried it and it works.

    I don't understand however why for overlock I have to specify beside the cpu speed (300) also the front side bus (this is the number 150 right?) and when I want to revert back I have to specify only the CPU speed?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    1,336
    don't really know why (maybe) fsb speed must be specified.
    Maybe because 133 mhz is standard.
    Anyway, overclocking is for me the last try - just one error and maybe you have to throw......could be pretty expensive for just one try.
    Freeing ram, assigning different priorities for running software is the way to go when your router is abused as server and others. Even pc's with 10 times more cpu power do not run routing, firewall, nat, wireless, file-server, ftp-server, webserver, torrent-client and a bunch of other stuff at the same time!
    Have fun

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by wpte View Post
    not sure if it really helps, but I got my router clocked at 300mhz as well
    Can you share how to do overclocking?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767
    Quote Originally Posted by snowx View Post
    Can you share how to do overclocking?
    sure: http://wpte.kicks-ass.net/forum/view...hp?thread_id=8
    Keep an eye on the temperature tho... asus underclocked the router for thermal reasons

  13. #13

    WL-500W overclocking

    Hello,

    I read few threads about OC W500gP, but WL500W has different CPU - BCM4704 (default running at 266MHz). As we can read at Broadcom WWW BCM4704 is 300MHz CPU.

    There is simple way to change CPU's freq using nvram command (additionally I want add heatsink and small fan to better air flow).

    What about FSB of memory? If I think properly, when CPU is clocked at 266MHz there is 133MHz on memory. Can I set
    Code:
    clkfreq=300,133
    or I must set
    Code:
    clkfreq=300,150
    Best regards

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    3,805
    the following applies to wl500gpv1 & wl500w:
    http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=12546

  15. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by al37919 View Post
    the following applies to wl500gpv1 & wl500w:
    http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=12546
    Thank you.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •