Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32

Thread: boost your transmission power from 19mW to 84mW

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,407

    boost your transmission power from 19mW to 84mW

    how to increase the transmission power from 19mW to 84mW

    open up the 'System Command' page at
    http://my.router/Main_AdmStatus_Content.asp

    enter as shown below in the photo the following command:
    /usr/sbin/wl -i eth2 txpwr 84
    and push the Refresh button (DO NOT hit the enter your keyboard, the command won't be executed then)


    well now you think your signal has been boosted to 84mW ?
    yes correct, but i've discovered today (could be because of the distance tested @2meters from AP) some sideeffects

    see below for your own conclusion:

  2. #2
    It's maybe worth a try to see were the turning point lies. Find out what the ideal power is.

    Madman2003.

  3. #3
    Did you also try the communication after a reboot? I read on other forums that it after reboot (of the client, not the router) they did get better results.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    17
    Sweet,... i haven't tried boosting the signal, but that page lets you use standard linux commands like ls, ifconfig and netstat.

    I'll play with it.

  5. #5
    can you see how printer sharing is done? Maybe they use an open protocol easy to use on mac os x or linux machines?

  6. #6

    Lightbulb Script to increase power

    Hi all,
    I've written this little script which you can run in your Startup.
    It will set the power to 84mW.

    Just create a textfile, copy the code into it, rename it to "bla.vbs" and go!

    To run it you'll need Windows (VBS engine) and IE.

    '===start copying here===
    Code:
    Dim w,url,pwrcode,userid,password
    userid="youradminuserid"
    password="yourpassword"
    
    url="http://" & userid & ":" & password & "@my.router/Main_AdmStatus_Content.asp"
    pwrcode="wl -i eth2 txpwr 84"
    
    'create internet explorer object
    on error resume next
    Set w=CreateObject("internetexplorer.application")
    if w is nothing or err.number<>0 then
        msgbox "Can't create IE!"
    end if
    
    'login and wait for it
    w.navigate2 url
    do while w.busy
        doevents
    loop
    
    'now "enter" the code
    w.document.forms(0).SystemCmd.value=pwrcode
    
    'and submit the form
    w.document.forms(0).submit
    
    'again wait for it to end
    do while w.busy
        doevents
    loop
    
    'clean up
    set w=nothing
    msgbox "Power level set to 84mW"
    '===end copying===
    Live long and prosper!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,407

    Re: Script to increase power

    Originally posted by Marrik
    Hi all,
    I've written this little script which you can run in your Startup.
    It will set the power to 84mW.

    Just create a textfile, copy the code into it, rename it to "bla.vbs" and go!

    To run it you'll need Windows (VBS engine) and IE.

    '===start copying here===
    Code:
    .....
    '===end copying===
    nice one,

    could you change it so we have the possibility to to a set of commands in one click ?

    or have a popup screen where we can fill in the command and maybe a output windows if possible ?

  8. #8
    Sure, just tell me what you like and I will integrate it.
    Live long and prosper!

  9. #9

    Post updated script

    Here's the updated script.
    It will prompt for an input (prefilled with the power line) for the command to enter.

    Code:
    Dim w,url,pwrcode,userid,password,bexit
    userid="youruserid"
    password="yourpassword"
    bexit=false
    
    url="http://" & userid & ":" & password & "@my.router/Main_AdmStatus_Content.asp"
    pwrcode="/usr/sbin/wl -i eth2 txpwr 84"
    
    'create internet explorer object
    on error resume next
    Set w=CreateObject("internetexplorer.application")
    if w is nothing or err.number<>0 then
        msgbox "Can't create IE!"
        bexit=true
    end if
    
    pwrcode=inputbox("Please enter the command","ASUS Commander",pwrcode)
    
    If pwrcode<>"" and not bexit Then
        'login and wait for it
        w.navigate2 url
        do while w.busy
            doevents
        loop
    
        'now "enter" the code
        w.document.forms(0).SystemCmd.value=pwrcode
    
        'and submit the form
        w.document.forms(0).submit
    
        'again wait for it to end
        do while w.busy
            doevents
        loop
        msgbox "Command executed!"
    end if
    
    'clean up
    set w=nothing
    Antiloop: If you want email me, maybe we can build a tool in ASP(.NET) or VB(.NET).
    Live long and prosper!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    270
    A good work, Marrik, thanks a lot! I think it would be nice if you could make a script for complete Telnet activation. It won't be so easy but maybe it would be possible to make it. What the script should do is:
    1) open 12 HTTP links for FTP datemon activation
    2) open the FTP root and copy necessary files (busybox, telnetd,...) stored somewhere on local HDD to the router's /tmp folder
    3) perform commands for Telnet daemon activation (chmod a+x /tmp/busybox, ....).

    Thanks again for your effort!

  11. #11
    It's no problem to execute more than 1 statement.
    However, in scripting it's difficult to wait for the browser to complete. Sometimes it will return a 'complete' message while it's still busy.

    I can build it in VB or VB.NET easily, even ASP (.NET).

    But the 'beauty' of it was that you could put the script in your startup folder and then it would set the powerlevel every time you boot your computer.
    When I build an interface into it (like in the last version of the script) then you NEED to enter the command.

    Hmmm.....maybe some kind of script generator....

    Let me know what you want/think.
    Live long and prosper!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    4
    hello

    i tried your script
    but when i enter anything varying from 2 to 84 nothing happens.
    the signal always stays the same... ?

    in the room in which i tested the signal is always 3 stripes, no matter if i use 2 mW or 82 mW

  13. #13

    Is it safe for the router?

    Is it safe for the router to set the power up to 84mW. How far can I go without damaging the router by overheating...
    With maximum power won't it cook something near the antena?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,407

    Re: Is it safe for the router?

    Originally posted by ropmip
    Is it safe for the router to set the power up to 84mW. How far can I go without damaging the router by overheating...
    With maximum power won't it cook something near the antena?
    possible it's not safe, those things are at your risk.
    maybe an idea for you to measure the temperature for some time. with and without the boost, and publish them here

  15. #15
    I think that the max. output power is 84mW.
    In version 1.7.5.6 of the firmware you can set it to this maximum.
    Live long and prosper!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Signal Power
    By Panja in forum Dutch Discussion - Nederlands
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 24-09-2005, 04:46
  2. How to power down WL-HDD?
    By grumpa in forum WL-HDD Q&A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23-09-2005, 12:31
  3. Power over LAN (IEEE802.3af)
    By uli in forum WL-300g Q&A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-07-2005, 10:22
  4. WL-HDD auto power-off?
    By kn0rz in forum WL-HDD Q&A
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17-02-2005, 11:34
  5. Power Boost wl-138g ?
    By davidsanton in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-04-2004, 21:37

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •