PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : Firmware v1.8.1.7



Antiloop
12-08-2004, 22:41
USE THIS FIRMWARE AT YOUR OWN RISK!
Firmware for the WL-500g can be found here:
ftp://www.asus.it/pub/ASUS/wireless/WL-500g-03/wg01080107_WL500g_EN.zip
http://www.asus.com/pub/ASUS/wireless/WL-500g-03/wg01080107_WL500g_EN.zip
http://www.asuscom.de/pub/ASUS/wireless/WL-500g-03/wg01080107_WL500g_EN.zip
ftp://www.asus.com//pub/ASUS/wireless/WL-500g-03/wg01080107_WL500g_EN.zip
http://www.asus.com.tw/pub/ASUS/wireless/WL-500g-03/wg01080107_WL500g_EN.zip
http://www.asus.com.cn/pub/ASUS/wireless/WL-500g-03/wg01080107_WL500g_EN.zip

Changelog:

1. Add: BigPond Service
2. Add: Connect/Disconnect for PPPoE/PPTP/Static/BigPond Connection Type, For WAN die issue, allow pressing "Connect" manaully to reset WAN phy
3. Add: Save/Clear Log
4. Add: Password checking option for Web Cam
5. Add: Init script option when USB Disk is inserted
6. Chg: For PPPoE in heavy uploading, when idle time out is set to 0, disable LCP ECHO Request,
7. Fix: Specified destination ip of UPnP port forwarding
8. Add: StartCraft Patch
9. Add: Limited Client mode
- Only one device behind that etherent bridge is allowed.
10. Change:
- Separate functions for SPI Firewall and Filter. And disabling Firewall, port for HTTP/LPR/PING will be opened.
11. Add: Afterburner(WL500gx only)
12. Add: WPA-PSK/WEP at the same time
13. Add: TKIP/AES at the same time(WL500g/WL500gx only)
14. Add: WPA-PSK for WDS
15. Add: AP-Isolated, prevent wireless client communicating with each other
16. Add: NTP with NTP server name
17. Add: Save UPnP forwarding entries into flash.
18. Add: UPnP advertisement for IGD
19. Add: Log entries for USB storage and Web Cam
20. Add: Another http port(7776) for Web camera viewing without password checking
21. UI relayout for Wireless and Firewall

important!!

Reset your WL500g to defaults via the restore button at the back after upgrading to this firmware!

Mirror@Chupa.nl:
http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500g/firmware/wg01080107_WL500g_en.zip

WlanMan
13-08-2004, 00:18
Great !!

AP-Isolation is what i am waiting for.
Now the Hotspots kann Rock :).
Still waiting on my WL so ... :(

Hmm, seems Asus Guys are adding much stuf from the custom Firmware...

rwhitby
13-08-2004, 07:34
The source code is also available at http://www.asuscom.de/pub/ASUS/wireless/WL-500g-03/GPL_1817.zip

rwhitby
13-08-2004, 10:32
Note that this firmware will not work correctly with Telstra Bigpond. I truly wonder where these router manufacturers get their information from about the Bigpond heartbeat, because it is at least six months out of date (and hence will not work).

I confirmed this by two means:

1/ Running the firmware - complete failure to connect.
2/ Examining the source code - they are still referencing the "<state>-remote.bigpond.net.au" heartbeat server addresses, which haven't worked since sometime around the start of this year.

I will work with Oleg to get a customized version of this firmware which has working Heartbeat support.

-- Rod

orange
13-08-2004, 13:29
it seems that after upgrade with the v1.8.1.7, the port range in the virtual server cannot be assigned. Only a single port is able to be assigned.
Whenever I set the range as 6881:6999, it only enter the port with 6999.
Also, when I use Bit torrent, the wan connection drop out after about a few minutes. Please help.

Styno
13-08-2004, 14:04
it seems that after upgrade with the v1.8.1.7, the port range in the virtual server cannot be assigned. Only a single port is able to be assigned.
Whenever I set the range as 6881:6999, it only enter the port with 6999.
Also, when I use Bit torrent, the wan connection drop out after about a few minutes. Please help.Well if an older firmware does the trick for you, why upgrading? Perhaps this problem will be addressed in the future. In the mean time go back to 1.7.5.9 CR3, or try to find and fix the problem yourself.

orange
13-08-2004, 14:20
Well if an older firmware does the trick for you, why upgrading? Perhaps this problem will be addressed in the future. In the mean time go back to 1.7.5.9 CR3, or try to find and fix the problem yourself.

actually, the old firmware can't help solving the problem.
I have search the old post that the wan connection dying always exist while
using bit torrent.
I wonder if someone can help to setup code to solve this problem (maybe a list of reboot code can help) but i don't how to set and where to set.
Please give suggestion.

Baz
13-08-2004, 14:41
Like already mentioned in one of the BETA firmware threads, the "wireless firewall" menu in the webinterface is missing. When I looked at the html code of the menu, the "wireless firewall" menu was commented out :confused:

The following direct URLs seem to work, but I do not know if the wireless firewall will function properly (because I do not have a wifi card to test with yet :) )

http://yourWL500gIp/Advanced_DMZIP_Content.asp
http://yourWL500gIp/Advanced_DMZDHCP_Content.asp
http://yourWL500gIp/Advanced_DMZDWFilter_Content.asp
http://yourWL500gIp/Advanced_DMZDLFilter_Content.asp

Probably the lan and wifi interfaces are combined in this new firmware...
I already emailed asus support.
I'll keep you posted!

Antiloop
13-08-2004, 14:41
actually, the old firmware can't help solving the problem.
I have search the old post that the wan connection dying always exist while
using bit torrent.
I wonder if someone can help to setup code to solve this problem (maybe a list of reboot code can help) but i don't how to set and where to set.
Please give suggestion.

refer to this thread: 571

I ask everyone to NOT discuss anything related to dead WAN ports inhere!

also read very clearly this line from the changelog:

2. Add: Connect/Disconnect for PPPoE/PPTP/Static/BigPond Connection Type, For WAN die issue, allow pressing "Connect" manaully to reset WAN phy

and to tell you, I am certainly NOT HAPPY with this solution from Asus
to say this is NOT a solution but a bad workaround

shopping
13-08-2004, 15:22
i expect RVSP or QoS, someone share the internet always use the bittorrent kill the bandwidth 24 hours.

andre@home
14-08-2004, 16:47
As some options within the wg01070506_WL500g firmware did not do what I expected, (or I did it the wrong way, maybe for another part of the forum....) I upgraded to 1.8.1.7 and afterwards did the reset as advised.
Although I could configure the wl500g through a hard conne connection on 192.168.1.1 and rebooted several time, the RF did not come up in the air...
The air-led did not burn continously but started and then after some second restarted as the HF-hardware kept on restarting but never really was turned on.
So the tools could not detect a signal of course..
At the end I downgraded to wg01070506 and I am thinking about what might be the cause. The settings have been added by hand after the flashing as uploading the old settings seemed not possible (as has been advised).
Suggestions welcome.

edit: for the rest the combi wl500g/100g and the wg01070506 firmware is quite stable. It worked out of the box and tests with mns voice/file ok, for some small options I upted it from the v1.6 firmware.
My wl500g is a 43I (or 1?)G-series with mac 000E......

johnbronsgeest
15-08-2004, 14:54
can anyone tell me how to setup my 500G so that anyone
can see my webcam

thx

John

kfaessen
15-08-2004, 15:23
As some options within the wg01070506_WL500g firmware did not do what I expected, (or I did it the wrong way, maybe for another part of the forum....) I upgraded to 1.8.1.7 and afterwards did the reset as advised.
Although I could configure the wl500g through a hard conne connection on 192.168.1.1 and rebooted several time, the RF did not come up in the air...
The air-led did not burn continously but started and then after some second restarted as the HF-hardware kept on restarting but never really was turned on.
So the tools could not detect a signal of course..
At the end I downgraded to wg01070506 and I am thinking about what might be the cause. The settings have been added by hand after the flashing as uploading the old settings seemed not possible (as has been advised).
Suggestions welcome.

edit: for the rest the combi wl500g/100g and the wg01070506 firmware is quite stable. It worked out of the box and tests with mns voice/file ok, for some small options I upted it from the v1.6 firmware.
My wl500g is a 43I (or 1?)G-series with mac 000E......
I have the same problem, no WLAN anymore, it now just fuctions like a normal router with cables... That's not the reason why I bought this router :P So let's get back to 1.7.5.9-4 that one rules...

jbrbv
15-08-2004, 21:09
12. Add: WPA-PSK/WEP at the same time
13. Add: TKIP/AES at the same time(WL500g/WL500gx only)
__________________________________________________

Of all possible combinations i could only get working:
WPA-PSK/AES only
WPA-PSK/TKIP only
WEP/WEP-128bits only
WPA-PSK/TKIP + WEP/WEP-128bits together at the same time.

Has anyone else tried this?

So TKIP/AES and
AES/WEP-128 as well as
TKIP/AES/WEP-128 does NOT work at the same time in my environment.
Regards.

Pandabeer
16-08-2004, 15:48
This printer is not working anymore after upgrading to the firmware V1.8.1.7..

I used the printer setup utility, made an IP port 192.168.1.1, RAW 9101

Anybody experience the same problem? :confused: :rolleyes:

WlanMan
16-08-2004, 15:55
I hope you have noticed that this is a new stock Asus Firmware, so it does not feature the raw jetdirekt printing ... :cool:

Pandabeer
16-08-2004, 15:59
So I have to go back to the version before...1.7.5.9 CR4? :(

I thought that ASUS also implement this feature..I used the new printer setup wizard from ASUS...and this gave me the solution to install this IP Adress..... :eek:

andre@home
16-08-2004, 21:01
I have the same problem, no WLAN anymore, it now just fuctions like a normal router with cables... That's not the reason why I bought this router :P So let's get back to 1.7.5.9-4 that one rules...maybe we have to reset to the defaults before upgrading instead of afterwards...... looks also more logical to me.......
For the time being I have little time at the moment, also have other things to do..
It now works perfectly with the 1.7 firmware in AP mode only so I can connect simply to my cable network .

Antiloop
16-08-2004, 22:52
So I have to go back to the version before...1.7.5.9 CR4? :(

I thought that ASUS also implement this feature..I used the new printer setup wizard from ASUS...and this gave me the solution to install this IP Adress..... :eek:

nope.. asus did never attention it in their changelog that they added a new printserver protocol, the last they did was I believe in 1.7.5.6 and that the LPR protocol (and yes you almost set it up the same because you can choose between LPR and RAW in that screen)

shopping
17-08-2004, 02:46
it seems that after upgrade with the v1.8.1.7, the port range in the virtual server cannot be assigned. Only a single port is able to be assigned.
Whenever I set the range as 6881:6999, it only enter the port with 6999.
Also, when I use Bit torrent, the wan connection drop out after about a few minutes. Please help.

i have the same problem. but that can be sloved just seleting the other protocol first and choose it back, and then click 'add'.

shopping
17-08-2004, 02:48
i feel 1.8.1.3 is stable than .7. ,even better than 1.7.5.9-cr4. router runs with less bugs and mistakes. but the 1.7.5.9 said it support QoS. i don't know how to select the service parameters in the firmware? trying cr4 currently.

Pandabeer
17-08-2004, 15:54
nope.. asus did never attention it in their changelog that they added a new printserver protocol, the last they did was I believe in 1.7.5.6 and that the LPR protocol (and yes you almost set it up the same because you can choose between LPR and RAW in that screen)

But the version from Oleg 1.7.5.9 CR4 does the trick again? Can I print on my HP via USB with this version? What do I miss when I downgrade to this version? (I'm using the ASUS 500-B only for WLAN and printserver; sometime USB key..I'm not an freak that I go inside the unit to programm al kind of features...)

Waiting for reply...thank in advance....

WlanMan
17-08-2004, 16:31
Uuuhu... :eek:

You could simply compare the added features from Olegs Firmware and what Asus has addet in their honeypod :). Just look up at the thread and deside yourself if you strongly need anything from 1.8.1.7. Anything else from the past is also in Olegs Package.

WlanMan
17-08-2004, 16:34
Hi


5. Add: Init script option when USB Disk is inserted
I could not try it myself, but does this mean it will start an extra init sequence off a file saved on the Disk when its inserted ? Would be cool :).

i-beast-a
17-08-2004, 20:42
Is there anything known about trouble with webcams with this firmware??

I've updated my firmware to 1817 AND connected a philips ToUcam 830.

the immage of the camere only works for 10 seconds after login. Then there are no new images anymore...??!!!??!!

also the camera gives an mirror image.....so i think that this cam is going back to the store where i bought it.....

Styno
17-08-2004, 20:56
Hi


I could not try it myself, but does this mean it will start an extra init sequence off a file saved on the Disk when its inserted ? Would be cool :).
Yes, but why can't you try it? You have a USB disk, at least it says so in your 'stuff'...

WlanMan
17-08-2004, 22:39
Hehe

Styno, the Disk is here, but Webcam and Router not :D.
Im still waiting, and can hardly wait ;).
Maybe i was a bit too fast with my Signature, hehe.

kraai
20-08-2004, 07:24
I want to upgrade to the latest asus firmware because with this fw I might be able to watch my webcam from WAN.

Will I loose my wireless ?

Normally I do an fw upgrade over wireless. It has always worked. Will I succeed this time too ?

kraai

Styno
20-08-2004, 08:34
It is wise and I think the users manual AND the readme of the firmware upgrade advise: upgrade your firmware using a UTP cable connected to the 1st LAN port on the WL-500g. There is no guarantee that firmware upgrades through wireless succeed.

If you did several firmware upgrades through wireless and they have all been successfully completed then you've had a lot of luck.

Antiloop
20-08-2004, 08:51
It is wise and I think the users manual AND the readme of the firmware upgrade advise: upgrade your firmware using a UTP cable connected to the 1st LAN port on the WL-500g. There is no guarantee that firmware upgrades through wireless succeed.

If you did several firmware upgrades through wireless and they have all been successfully completed then you've had a lot of luck.

indeed.. it's not suggested to do firmware upgrading over wireless unless you exactly know what you are doing..

i have done it already a lot of times over wireless, to say it has failed a few times already and had to recover the wl500g.
if you know very well how to handle with a firmware failure or have a spare WL500g than it doesn't really matter ofcourse....

chris.delarue
20-08-2004, 15:25
And from the wan, upgrade is possible ?

WlanMan
20-08-2004, 15:27
If you can reach the Router Config Website from wan you can try it, but THIS IS ALL NOT SUPORTED so be warned. Why are you all asking about it ??

Antiloop
20-08-2004, 17:42
And from the wan, upgrade is possible ?
yes it's possible.. but be warned if you have a slow connection (a 10Mbps connection will do the job probably), upgrade WILL fail and your unit will 'die'

Pandabeer
20-08-2004, 19:20
Yes you are right...my ASUS died!! Can anybody help me to get it alive again... :mad:

I try the reset button without any result...

PLEASE HELP ME

WlanMan
20-08-2004, 22:09
Hooooray !!!!
What a miracle :cool: :cool:.

Have you set boot_wait in the nvram before ?
If not, you have to time it very good.
Put an UTP cable into Lan1, set up a tftp client with your firmware, start transfer and imidiatly power on the router. If you are quick, it will Flash. And Flash some older Asus Firmware and Upgrade than, better dont Flash direktly some modified Version because of limitations of the pmon in the router.

Pandabeer
20-08-2004, 23:05
Okay..I will try...what about the FTP client? I'm now using restoring utility of ASUS. Do you have another way to do this...

With the restore tool it first give .. not a valid IP adress..after some time the LAN1 led blinks a little, then I press upload again...It gives after 30 seconds..no device in recovery mode..

So if you can give mee some more specifiec details about that TP thing...I would be thankfull... :)

Antiloop
21-08-2004, 01:42
Hooooray !!!!
What a miracle :cool: :cool:.

Have you set boot_wait in the nvram before ?
If not, you have to time it very good.
Put an UTP cable into Lan1, set up a tftp client with your firmware, start transfer and imidiatly power on the router. If you are quick, it will Flash. And Flash some older Asus Firmware and Upgrade than, better dont Flash direktly some modified Version because of limitations of the pmon in the router.


uhm.. it's not an WRT54g, afaik wl500g has boot_wait already set to ON standard:

~ # nvram show|grep boot
boot_wait=on

says mine

Pandabeer
21-08-2004, 07:18
Any other options left...to get it back to an other version... (reset button pressed while powering on don't gives the blinking powerled (router in restore mode)

Antiloop
21-08-2004, 20:10
Yes you are right...my ASUS died!! Can anybody help me to get it alive again... :mad:

I try the reset button without any result...

PLEASE HELP ME

out of this post I assume you have flashed the unit wirelessy ?

Pandabeer
22-08-2004, 13:42
No I did it with the cable on LAN1 ..but I've another topic runing in this board.."How to get my WL500B Back to live". Technik thinks I've dammaged the NVRAM :mad:

If somebody likes to hobby with electronics and software for me...; somewhere in the Netherlands and the price is not to high...please let me know...I want really this unit back to live again...I bought a linksys WRT54G now, I like this unit...but I can't use this unit for a printerserver and USB Storrage :(

See my topic running in Questions & Answers:
http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=768

See post from Technik, how my unit can live again?! (but I'm not so expert in this kind of stuff...):
http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=587

Antiloop
22-08-2004, 23:54
No I did it with the cable on LAN1 ..but I've another topic runing in this board.."How to get my WL500B Back to live". Technik thinks I've dammaged the NVRAM :mad:

If somebody likes to hobby with electronics and software for me...; somewhere in the Netherlands and the price is not to high...please let me know...I want really this unit back to live again...I bought a linksys WRT54G now, I like this unit...but I can't use this unit for a printerserver and USB Storrage :(

See my topic running in Questions & Answers:
http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=768

See post from Technik, how my unit can live again?! (but I'm not so expert in this kind of stuff...):
http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=587
i know, but as you posted it here too that it died, I was a bit confused..

anyway the only advantage of the WRT54g is that the WAN port doesn't die..

Pandabeer
23-08-2004, 09:26
Sorry, but at that moment I was very SAD that this happened with my Router..It's a scream for help....SO let the topic run under "Questiosn and Answers" ... "Bring my WL500 B Back to Live"...If somebody wants to help me...Please contact me... P_boermans@hotmail.com

preformer
23-08-2004, 15:28
Hi all,

A'm also the owner of a WL-500g and I just flashed (1.8.1.7) it last weekend. It worked fine here at home. At work I had a problem. I was connected to my PC at home by Remote desktop client. It worked fine and I even started a download on usenet

But after 1 or 2 hours I lost connection to my PC at home. First I thought it was the connection but a friend of mine told me that er was no problem at that time.

When I came home the router was stuck. The WAN AIR LAN1 and LAN2 where flashing. But no traffic could come in or go out. I couldn't login anymore. After a soft and then hard reset, the router came back to life again. But the logfile was gone so I can't find out what went wrong.

Anybody any idea what could be wrong here?

jz73
23-08-2004, 18:40
Hi, is there anyone who has any experience with client mode settings in newest firmware 1.8.1.7? I would like to connect my Asus to other AP. This AP is able to give IP via DHCP. Then I need to connect my PCs to Asus LAN ports. Is it possible? Is there an updated documentation for this new firmware? I haven't found any description what "Limited client mode" means.
Thank you for replies.

Airblade
26-08-2004, 15:50
Hy,
whay I cant login in WL-500g via SSH or TELNET in that firmware release 1.8.1.7.

Help me!

Styno
26-08-2004, 16:01
Hy,
whay I cant login in WL-500g via SSH or TELNET in that firmware release 1.8.1.7.

Help me!
Maybe because telnet and SSH are custom firmware only options... :eek:

Airblade
26-08-2004, 16:29
Maybe because telnet and SSH are custom firmware only options... :eek:

So with that firmware that is not posible in any way!! :o

Antiloop
26-08-2004, 19:02
So with that firmware that is not posible in any way!! :o
:confused:

this is just NOT a custom firmware, this is an official asus firmware

asus DOES NOT and probably will NOT support TELNET nor SSH

you should buy the Asus SL500/SL1000 if you want those features by default (telnet that is)

kraai
27-08-2004, 06:51
I am still in doubt.

Is 1.8.1.7 stable or not ?

I read something about loosing the wireless....
Loosing connections after 2 hours....

Reason for updating would be possible camera functioning from WAN

regards,

Kraai

shopping
28-08-2004, 01:05
I am still in doubt.
Is 1.8.1.7 stable or not ?


it's stable for me. before upgraded, router always reboot after a while, when firewall rules applied.

i upgraded to that today's morning, before that i downgraded to official lower version, restore the factory setting, press reset button, then upgraded and reset.

this version seems more stable than others i used, although it has some small problem. the port range that can't pick it from web config correctly. but that doesn't matter.
1. save the uncompleted setting to CFG (about 10K), if yours is too big > 20K, that means some old setting are in the CFG file.
2.modify port range in the CFG file using word pad, then save that and upload to router.

although i still use the firewall rules, the router already over 12 hours without reboot. maybe it relate the port trigger setting. i leave blank in new firmware, i will test that later.

anyway, i consist stability is the most important to the router. if there is unstable with reboot or wan died, that's nothing useful for too many functions.

shopping
28-08-2004, 14:26
now is over 24 hours

chase
28-08-2004, 17:18
now is over 24 hours

My 500g with 1817 about 5 days. No problem but date and time is not correctly.

kraai
28-08-2004, 21:04
The ntp server doesn't work.
My system log shows 1:30 and it really isn't that late.

Am I doing something wrong.
When will the server synchronise on restart ? On Power on ? On Reset ?

kraai

monnier
28-08-2004, 22:27
The ntp server doesn't work.
My system log shows 1:30 and it really isn't that late.


If the date doesn't say 1970, you can be pretty sure that the NTP *client* (in this case /usr/sbin/ntpclient) did its job (which was to query some *server* to set the time).
If the time is off by a whole number of hours, it's a pretty sure sign that the timezone is not right (which doesn't matter: it only affects what you see).



Am I doing something wrong.
When will the server synchronise on restart ? On Power on ? On Reset ?


Additionally to being run after the first connection, the ntpclient software is re-executed once a day (it seems) by the watchdog.

shopping
28-08-2004, 23:10
My 500g with 1817 about 5 days. No problem but date and time is not correctly.

really? on mine, i use the default setting:time.nist.gov
it works fine. do you deny the NTP traffic from the WAN?

or if you want, you can use the static IP and NTP server daemon serve yourself. ;)

calimero
29-08-2004, 17:05
Hello,

I just saw the new firmware (I still have the 1.7.5.6). For me everthing is running well, but you know I just want to stay at the tp of the art, and I may need some of the new feature. :confused:

My question is, Do you advice people to upgrade the router with this new firmware? It is stable, do we loose some functionality?

Also, if I have to reset the default factiry setting, can I apply the CFG file I did before the upgrade to the router, or should I do evething from scrath?

Upgrade a firmware is a stressing thing, so I just would like have advice of expert like you. :cool:

Thanks for your help

Calimero

alphons
30-08-2004, 10:32
Hi,

Got the same problem after upgrade 1.8.1.7 :mad:
Cannot getm my DJ 710C (connected parralel to WL500G) te be reached. Not via Asus remote port utility nor via LPR.

Stupid thing is I got LPRServer to work for 6 pages before it stopped. It now transmits 79 bytes and than gives an error from the XP print manager.

I willl try a hardware reset. if that does not work I will downgrade the AP.

Fonz.

shopping
31-08-2004, 16:49
do we loose some functionality?

Also, if I have to reset the default factiry setting, can I apply the CFG file I did before the upgrade to the router, or should I do evething from scrath?

Calimero


upgrade official 1.8.1.7 is not a stress thing. you must configure your CFG after upgrade. there are more functions than 1.7.5.6 official one. somewhere are different, if you keep your old one, it causes the unstable.
but before you upgrade, you can save the CFG file to let you know what the script FORMAT to modify the NEW VERSION CFG file.

after upgrade last week, i have no reboot or other problems completely until now.

Antiloop
31-08-2004, 19:31
Hello,
Also, if I have to reset the default factiry setting, can I apply the CFG file I did before the upgrade to the router, or should I do evething from scrath?

Upgrade a firmware is a stressing thing, so I just would like have advice of expert like you. :cool:

ofcourse if you have no problems do NOT upgrade, downgrades won't always work and could cause your wl500g to DIE!

you MUST reset via the restore button to defaults (do this when the unit is still powered on) after that turn it off and on

and as said by shopping you can not use the old CFG file, this will cause instability or other unpredictable behaviour to your wl500g