PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : 1.9.2.7-6c-pre5 available for testing



Oleg
11-10-2005, 21:32
Well, this happened today... I've uploaded prerelease for wide testing. Use on your own risk as usual. The brief list of changes is as following:


samba large writes
pppoe ac name, service name
default gateway with non-local address
busybox-1.01 (+new applets)
dropbear-0.46
flashfs backup (engy)
firewall internal 80 wan accept (engy)
pppoe nomppe nomppc
nat/24 (techno report)
poweroff is working
hidden page enter key fix (engy)
System Setup | Services Page
samba cp1251
url filter removed
kernel-syn-recv.patch (oleo)
new firewall rules layout (unaiur)


The firmware was not carefully tested, so probably it will not work at all. :) Anyway, if you brave enough, here is the link (http://oleg.wl500g.info/1.9.2.7-6c-pre5/).

Try it and let me know of bugs found compared to 1.9.2.7-6b.

Once again: this is a pre-release with alpha level quality.

engy
11-10-2005, 22:43
Hello.
Link doesn't work. it should be http://oleg.wl500g.info/1.9.2.7-6c-pre5/

Engy

Oleg
12-10-2005, 08:11
Corrected, thanks.

anarchist
12-10-2005, 15:50
Christmas in October! :) Thx.

alien433
12-10-2005, 17:39
is it possible to put the url filter in there again. i used it to block bad sites.

thnx,

Ed

Oleg
12-10-2005, 18:05
URL filter never worked with custom firmware. Use Internet Explorer to filter sites.

alien433
12-10-2005, 18:21
o i didn't know that. i thought it worked.

But the router is much quicker now with the the latest custom firmware.
is there an other possibility to block sites in the router. otherwise i have to config 10 pc's.

anarchist
13-10-2005, 04:50
minor: in main window of setting & flashfs management still "Man.gement"

alien433
13-10-2005, 07:00
what can you do with flashfs management?
can you load modules here?

njosef
13-10-2005, 10:18
firmware worked fine! Thanks Oleg!

Oleg
13-10-2005, 18:02
what can you do with flashfs management?
can you load modules here?
flashfs in detail is decribed on the http://oleg.wl500g.info/ . It's used to store small files permanently.

Zitev
13-10-2005, 20:47
Hi Oleg!

Thank You for Your new firmware release. I'd try this, and I think it's correct. Some idea: I'm a hungarian user, and I need the 852/2 codepage for the Samba, because the long filenames is wrong on my pendrive (and the Hungarian Time Zone is too (time.kfki.hu).
What You thinking from this?

Sorry From My Wrong English, and Thank You For Your Help!

Best Regards:

zitev from Hungary

Zitev
13-10-2005, 21:24
...Ahhhh I see, sorry for My stupid question with time zone. My time server (time.kfki.hu) is installable, and I setup the (GMT+1.00) Czech Republic... for my time zone....but I need the 852 codepage :)

THX!

zitev

anarchist
13-10-2005, 21:47
I also have no problems with ver. 6c-pre5, good work, Oleg. Thanks.

MMCM
13-10-2005, 22:14
Is there a simple way to upgrade if I boot from USB disk?
Erasing the USB disk, copying the new FS and reinstalling all additional software would be a lot of work :-(

TIA
Martin

P.S. I know this is an alpha release, but sometime I will have to upgrade...

wfleck
14-10-2005, 08:17
Is there a simple way to upgrade if I boot from USB disk?
Erasing the USB disk, copying the new FS and reinstalling all additional software would be a lot of work :-(

TIA
Martin

P.S. I know this is an alpha release, but sometime I will have to upgrade...

I don´t know if it´s the best way to upgrade, but I do:


make a complete backup of my usb stick
without putting the stick back into the wl-500g make the firmware upgrade
reboot and then put the stick back into the wl-500g
copy the files to the stick as in Oleg´s instuctions
re-enable booting from usb stick


All this is a matter of minutes and all settings (on the stick) are preserved.

ebk71
14-10-2005, 11:07
It looks like my problem with long write failures is over:)

Oleg
14-10-2005, 12:46
I don´t know if it´s the best way to upgrade, but I do:


make a complete backup of my usb stick
without putting the stick back into the wl-500g make the firmware upgrade
reboot and then put the stick back into the wl-500g
copy the files to the stick as in Oleg´s instuctions
re-enable booting from usb stick


All this is a matter of minutes and all settings (on the stick) are preserved.
yes, exactly. There is no need to reinstall anything - changed files would be overwrited with newer.

Oleg
14-10-2005, 17:27
Some idea: I'm a hungarian user, and I need the 852/2 codepage for the Samba, because the long filenames is wrong on my pendrive
852 is included in the firmware. You've to configure samba codepages manually (these lines are used for Russian):


nvram set usb_smbcpage_x=866
nvram set usb_smbcset_x=1251
nvram commit

Use search - there is a list on the MS site with the list of codepages.

Zitev
15-10-2005, 10:19
Hi Oleg!

Once more problem, my plugged pendrive is unwriteable, I just can copy the files from pendrive to the PC, reverse isn't possible...
The Samba hidden read-write share is set "yes".

THX!
zitev

Oleg
15-10-2005, 10:35
FAT32/NTFS? share$?

Zitev
15-10-2005, 11:35
FAT32/NTFS? share$?

FAT32...and have another problem, since I changed the codepage, and charset settings, then the router is not synchronizing to the time server :(

"...Jan 1 01:00:20 dnsmasq[48]: using nameserver 82.144.161.11#53
Jan 1 01:00:20 dnsmasq[48]: using nameserver 82.144.160.179#53
Jan 1 01:00:21 PPPoE: connect to ISP"

...and that's all...

zitev

Zitev
15-10-2005, 19:05
I did found the correct commandlines for my codepage-problem on another topic (http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=2376)

The correct hungarian codepage configuration is here:

nvram set usb_vfat_options=codepage=852,iocharset=cp852
nvram set usb_smbcpage_x=852
nvram set usb_smbcset_x=852
nvram commit

But then my pendrive is unwriteable in the future too, so I still need solving to my problem yet.
THX, and sorry for some unnecessary notes...

zitev

dev
16-10-2005, 09:21
have you added a user to samba ?

Or try "force user" in smb.conf:

[harddisk]
path = /tmp/harddisk
writeable = yes
browseable = yes
force user = admin

Zitev
17-10-2005, 19:45
have you added a user to samba ?

Or try "force user" in smb.conf:

[harddisk]
path = /tmp/harddisk
writeable = yes
browseable = yes
force user = admin

Of course!
[share]
path = /tmp/harddisk
[share$]
path = /tmp/harddisk
writable = yes
force user = (my login)
browseble = yes

Holli
17-10-2005, 20:15
Hello

After I upgrade my AP to the 6c-pre5, I have the problem that I can`t login over the webinterface. From all Networks (Wan, Lan, Wireless) I become the message "Connection refused".
All other functions, routing, etc. are working.
Somebody an idea to reactivate the webinterface? Or must I try? :rolleyes:

WlanMan
18-10-2005, 23:24
Hi

Well, i dont use url filter at the moment, thus not regarding it did never worked.
These filter are not very good as i read, the linksys ones for instance.

But i plan to use it, if possible only for the wlan port. So does anyone knows a nice fitting sollution for an url filter other then geting a transparent filter proxy to work ?

greets
Wlanman

ebk71
19-10-2005, 07:36
After installing 6c-pre5 I followed the steps at macsat again for configuring ipkg and samba. After a lot of fiddling I can't find it. The smbd process is started 3 times, but which script could do this besides /etc/init.d/S97Samba or tmp/local/sbin/post-boot ??

robjective
19-10-2005, 13:31
Thanks to Oleg, my Microsoft MN-700 has been running the WL-500g firmware for a few months.

With 1.9.2.7-6b, I started having a problem establishing and maintaining a PPOE DSL connection. I think it may have been SBC trying to knock the router off because tech support gave me a lecture about the router when I called about the problem. When I bypassed the router and used XP's native PPOE connection, I didn't have any problems connecting and maintaining.

That said, I've been running 6c-pre5 with 48 hours uptime, and no connection problems.

Holli
22-10-2005, 11:29
Hello

After I upgrade my AP to the 6c-pre5, I have the problem that I can`t login over the webinterface. From all Networks (Wan, Lan, Wireless) I become the message "Connection refused".
All other functions, routing, etc. are working.
Somebody an idea to reactivate the webinterface? Or must I try? :rolleyes:


I reset the complete AP and upgrade the fimeware again. Then all works.

Thanks for the SNMP Support @ Oleg

Holli
23-10-2005, 20:33
In what directory is the configuration file saved from the snmp server.

cu112
24-10-2005, 16:57
Hey, my first post here... just to let you know i flashed my belkin 7230 (hw version 1222dt with 4MB Flash/16 MB RAM and mini-PCI WL nic) with the latest 1.9.2.7.6c-pre5 fw and everything works fine. Coming from stock belkin firmware, this one's really great !

I'm experiencing some dropouts on the wireless lan part, still investigating on that, maybe the tx power settings or something. Also, I have to execute ntp manually after reboot to update date & time.

Greetz !

nerodark
27-10-2005, 23:12
i can log in to my router using telnet and whenever i try to start dropbear (normal or background mode), i try to connect to my router using putty but it still says connection refused. also when i list the current running processes, dropbear isnt present

please help me on this one, thanks

Styno
28-10-2005, 08:30
i can log in to my router using telnet and whenever i try to start dropbear (normal or background mode), i try to connect to my router using putty but it still says connection refused. also when i list the current running processes, dropbear isnt present.Have you used the search on 'dropbear'?

http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=1984&highlight=search

Gersh3
28-10-2005, 09:21
Hi Oleg,

Just updated the wl500g router with your new firmware. Checking the logfiles I see the DDNS update now works properly (this is not mentioned in your list with fixes).

Thanks!

Gersh

TheEagle
28-10-2005, 10:31
I have encountered no major problems with 6c-pre5 so far. Only one very minor "bug" ... I set Timezone to

(GMT+01:00) Germany

and in status page it then says

Fri, 28 Oct 2005 11:25:06 +0200 ... where 11:25 is exactly my local time

While the asus 1.9.5.0 firmware would tell me

Fri, 28 Oct 2005 10:25:06 +0100 ... what is more correct it seems (10:25+1hour is my local time again)

Used same ntp server in both tests (ptbtime1.ptb.de).

As I said, minor issue, but I wanted to mention it.

Oleg
28-10-2005, 10:38
ASUS firmware does not handle CET timezone properly.

engy
28-10-2005, 13:05
Hello.
When your time changed from GMT+2 (DST) to GMT+1. I live in Czech republic and the time is changing on Sunday 30.10. from 3 to 2 hour. I think this is same in whole EU.

TheEagle
28-10-2005, 20:51
Think I understood now, thx. So I have no bugs to report ^^ ... thx Oleg for your work. Keep it up.

mesfet
28-10-2005, 20:54
Is it possible to resolve problems with motion detection function on several webcams in a next version ? And include 640x480 definition ?
Thanks for your job.

int
28-10-2005, 21:39
testing now, and it seems to work well

Amper
29-10-2005, 01:56
Hi Oleg!

Thank You for Your new firmware release. I'd try this, and I think it's correct. Some idea: I'm a hungarian user, and I need the 852/2 codepage for the Samba, because the long filenames is wrong on my pendrive (and the Hungarian Time Zone is too (time.kfki.hu).
What You thinking from this?

Sorry From My Wrong English, and Thank You For Your Help!

Best Regards:

zitev from Hungary

Hi Oleg,

I'm a Hungarian too.. and I need support hungarian characters with Samba (CP852/CP1250). Can U help us? Many thanks!

Br,
Amper

Zitev
29-10-2005, 11:43
Hi Oleg,

I'm a Hungarian too.. and I need support hungarian characters with Samba (CP852/CP1250). Can U help us? Many thanks!

Br,
Amper

Szia!

A firmware tartalmazza a 852-es kódlapot, csak azt kell default-nak választani (megszenvedtem vele, de itt a működő beállítás):

nvram set usb_vfat_options=codepage=852,iocharset=cp852
nvram set usb_smbcpage_x=852
nvram set usb_smbcset_x=852
nvram commit

Üdv:
zitev

Styno: This international forum uses English for communicating with each other, please comply next time!

int
29-10-2005, 15:02
Szia!

A firmware tartalmazza a 852-es kódlapot, csak azt kell default-nak választani (megszenvedtem vele, de itt a működő beállítás):

nvram set usb_vfat_options=codepage=852,iocharset=cp852
nvram set usb_smbcpage_x=852
nvram set usb_smbcset_x=852
nvram commit

Üdv:
zitev

english, please..

Zitev
30-10-2005, 09:23
english, please..

Sorry...
"A firmware tartalmazza a 852-es kódlapot, csak azt kell default-nak választani (megszenvedtem vele, de itt a működő beállítás):"

- The firmware is contain the 852 codepage, just set this to default. This is the correct configuration for hungarians:

nvram set usb_vfat_options=codepage=852,iocharset=cp852
nvram set usb_smbcpage_x=852
nvram set usb_smbcset_x=852
nvram commit"

zitev

theboy50
01-11-2005, 12:37
Hey Olga.
is it not possible to make a Firmware with all your god fix's and services, but with NTFS write support
?
If you had some advitising banners I would happely click on them to get this this firmware.

alien433
01-11-2005, 19:28
Router crashed with samba and ftp file sharing together on. had to set back the 1927-6b firmware back

JohnSK
03-11-2005, 16:08
working fine so far.. could you perhaps implement a setting to allow the max number of TCP connections and also timeout for these connections? (i.e for ppl who use eMule or other p2p tools..)

George77
04-11-2005, 21:36
1. Image size cannot be set to 640x480. Only 320x240 and 160x120 is in menu.
2. Security mode (motion detect) don't work. No e-mail is send.

I have Logitech QuickCam 4000 Pro.

Jan 1 01:00:09 kernel: Linux video capture interface: v1.00
Jan 1 01:00:10 kernel: pwc Philips PCA645/646 + PCVC675/680/690 + PCVC730/740/750 webcam module version 8.12 loaded.
Jan 1 01:00:10 kernel: pwc Also supports the Askey VC010, various Logitech Quickcams, Samsung MPC-C10 and MPC-C30,
Jan 1 01:00:10 kernel: pwc the Creative WebCam 5, SOTEC Afina Eye and Visionite VCS-UC300 and VCS-UM100.
Jan 1 01:00:10 kernel: usb.c: registered new driver Philips webcam
Jan 1 01:00:10 kernel: pwc Logitech QuickCam 4000 Pro USB webcam detected.
Jan 1 01:00:10 kernel: pwc Registered as /dev/video0.


Any idea please ?

catalinux
05-11-2005, 09:24
i can't find sources for 1.9.2.7-6c-pre5
maybe a link?

JohnSK
07-11-2005, 19:49
Just noticed one problem... the AP sometime resets to defaults :( This seems to have been fixed in the official 1.9.3.6 FW from ASUS (1. Fix: reset to default problem). Is there any way to fix it in Oleg's latest alpha?

sleuther
08-11-2005, 19:47
High Oleg,
as I can notice here, you're working on a fix of 1.9.2.7 version of your famous customized ASUS firmware. Of course I'm testing this beta version and what should I tell nothing to report here. Everything's working fine on 2 routers in different locations. Everything with exception of WDS with WPA-PSK encryption. :-( which is still not working. Because I need to setup a WDS connection to improve the radio quality here I'm faced to a dilemma. The new 1.9.5.0 Asus firmware is working fine and stable even in WDS/WPA-WSK mode, but of course the integrated functions can't be compared to your firmware. Unfortunatelly I'm not able to setup a working compiling environment here, so I can't try to apply the customiztions to the new versions myself. Is there any planning to offer a customized version of your firmware based on 1.9.5.0 of ASUS? Or could somebody of the community offer this service to us? Either I like the idea to work with WEP nor the idea to forget about ssh and all the nice enhancements of Olegs version. So what's about the rest of the community? Anybody else interested in WDS with WPA-PSK encryption?

Sigurd

FilimoniC
08-11-2005, 20:05
Works Good! It's more stable than previous version - 3 weeks without problems at all. The only one: Sometimes THTTPD fails (i dont know why), but the problem sloved using "cron"

int
10-11-2005, 13:37
and the final 1.9.2.7-6c, when?

i can't find sources for 1.9.2.7-6c-pre5
maybe a link?
see the first post!!
Link (http://oleg.wl500g.info/1.9.2.7-6c-pre5/)

catalinux
11-11-2005, 13:45
;) this is binary image (trx) not sources
i need 'cause i want to recompile ppp with active filter and/or diald

Oleg
11-11-2005, 14:06
;) this is binary image (trx) not sources
i need 'cause i want to recompile ppp with active filter and/or diald
Hm... I thought I've uploaded it. Ok, will do.

George77
11-11-2005, 15:24
1. Image size cannot be set to 640x480. Only 320x240 and 160x120 is in menu.
2. Security mode (motion detect) don't work. No e-mail is send.

I have Logitech QuickCam 4000 Pro.

Jan 1 01:00:09 kernel: Linux video capture interface: v1.00
Jan 1 01:00:10 kernel: pwc Philips PCA645/646 + PCVC675/680/690 + PCVC730/740/750 webcam module version 8.12 loaded.
Jan 1 01:00:10 kernel: pwc Also supports the Askey VC010, various Logitech Quickcams, Samsung MPC-C10 and MPC-C30,
Jan 1 01:00:10 kernel: pwc the Creative WebCam 5, SOTEC Afina Eye and Visionite VCS-UC300 and VCS-UM100.
Jan 1 01:00:10 kernel: usb.c: registered new driver Philips webcam
Jan 1 01:00:10 kernel: pwc Logitech QuickCam 4000 Pro USB webcam detected.
Jan 1 01:00:10 kernel: pwc Registered as /dev/video0.


Any idea please ?

Oleg
11-11-2005, 15:53
No ideas. 640x480 is not supported, email alerts was not fixed too.

vpe
13-11-2005, 04:53
Hello Oleg,

please fix WL500g Deluxe Afterburner support in Station/Client mode, is possible? In original driver this not working :-( Is available sources for broadcom driver?

I need Peer to Peer link with 2 WL500g HWAP, but in Station Client mode Afterburner not working :-(

Oleg
14-11-2005, 09:59
;) this is binary image (trx) not sources
i need 'cause i want to recompile ppp with active filter and/or diald
Visit the same URL.

Oleg
14-11-2005, 10:01
Hello Oleg,

please fix WL500g Deluxe Afterburner support in Station/Client mode, is possible? In original driver this not working :-( Is available sources for broadcom driver?

I need Peer to Peer link with 2 WL500g HWAP, but in Station Client mode Afterburner not working :-(
This is offtopic.
Why do you think, that Afterburner does not work in the client mode? Are you sure, that your wl500g has afterburner enabled? Is that Deluxe or original wl500g?

oleo
15-11-2005, 11:15
If I wanted to move ASUS config interface from port 80 to somewhere else, is the http_lanport=80 nvram variable the right one? Of course, now this is defunct!

I think that the following files should be patched:

rc/watchdog.c
rc/http_ex.c
rc/services.c
rc/mtd.c --- not sure


Any comments on preparing such patch?

Oleg
15-11-2005, 11:34
No comments, try compiling and using it yourself.

abinlee
18-11-2005, 09:32
I had already used 1.9.2.7-6c-pre5 and worked smoothly.

Will the final release of 1.9.2.7-6c use the lastest version of BusyBox?

I saw the lastest version of BusyBox had lots of linux-based commands.
Like su, who, adduser, addgroup, last, poweroff ... almost double than the current vrsion.

Thanks!

int
18-11-2005, 10:57
I had already used 1.9.2.7-6c-pre5 and worked smoothly.

Will the final release of 1.9.2.7-6c use the lastest version of BusyBox?

I saw the lastest version of BusyBox had lots of linux-based commands.
Like su, who, adduser, addgroup, last, poweroff ... almost double than the current vrsion.

I don't think so,
if this is a pre5 I think that the only modifications that oleg will do, are about bugs.. The new version of busybox maybe for the next version (but, who am i?)

Biko
22-11-2005, 21:56
I am using 1.9.2.7-6c-pre5. I had intermittent problems with some USB hard drives becoming inaccessible all of a sudden.

Last night I managed to reproduce the problem. I put a large file (approx. 7 GB) on an external USB harddrive, then I issued the following command:

md5sum filename

With two types of external USB harddrives the command run for a while and then stopped without giving any output. When I tried to look at the directory with the 7GB file no files were visible (in fact no data on the external USB harddrive was visible). After reboot of the wl500gx the data became visible again.

With one type of external USB harddrive the md5sum command produced a result and the data on the harddrive remained visible.

The two harddrives that became invisible were a Western Digital 250 GB and a LaCie 160 GB.

The one harddrive that remained working was a Freecom 40 GB harddrive.

If I can be of any assistance for further testing, please let me know (and tell me what to do or test :-) ).

Biko

alien433
11-12-2005, 09:39
when will the next version be released OLeg?

jseabra
27-12-2005, 23:36
No ideas. 640x480 is not supported, email alerts was not fixed too.

Hi Oleg

Are you ever going to apply the patches I sent you for Philips webcams (640x480 support + 9.0.2 ) or you just dont care?

Kind Regards,

Joăo Seabra

higuita
29-12-2005, 03:17
is it possible to put the url filter in there again. i used it to block bad sites.


better use privoxy (www.privoxy.org) on your local PC (linux, windows or macosx), its alot more powerfull and will frees space in the router
if you want to just filter DNS, just add then to the /etc/hosts poiting to localhost so that dnsmasq will deliver the the network

alien433
29-12-2005, 10:19
and then configure it on all the pc, too much work, i think i go back to the original firmware there i can use it .

PatatoHead
31-12-2005, 12:01
Oleg,

I have no idea if this is possible, but.... is it possible to implement (parts of) 'Motion' for webcam(s) such as Philips PCVC730 or Quickcam 4000 Pro? This to get rid of the Asus problems with Motion Detection?

Please take a look at: http://www.lavrsen.dk/twiki/bin/view/Motion/MotionGuideInstallation

Thanks in advance (from myself and probable a lot of other users who bought there WL500gx for the 'Security Mode'....)

Joost.

Oleg
05-01-2006, 23:00
Topic closed.
1.9.2.7-7 released.