PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : Firmware v1.7.5.6



Antiloop
23-03-2004, 11:02
Firmware for the WL-500g can be found here: ftp://www.asus.com/pub/ASUS/wireless/WL-500g-03/wg01070506_WL500g_en.zip

Changelog: (OFFICIAL confirmed by Asus)

1. Add: Tx Power adjustment.(Only for power user)
2. Add: "Tx Only" for Idle Disconnect Time of PPPoE in seconds
3. Add: PPPoE connection status in detail
4. Add: "Protocol Number" in Virtual Server(for example GRE, OTHER 47, for PPTP server in LAN)
5. Add: DHCP Server that allows fixed MAC address
6. Add: "ZoneEdit" for DDNS
7. Add: WAN Status report when wan connection is disconnected
8. Add: Redirect to Quick Setup when first time access
9. Add: Allow Filter rules into DMZ(ok)
10. Add: Enable NAT Firewall when Internet Firewall is enabled.
11. Fix: DDNS bug when dhcp release/renew is performed.(DDNS abuse)
12. Fix: Printer support for HP1210 psc
13. Fix: PPTP server behind WL500g/b passthrough

--- UPDATE ---
Oleg discovered that it seems there was an error in the firmware, some users using PPTP could not connect anymore

NON OFFICIAL fixed firmware can be downloaded here:
http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500g/firmware/wg01070506_WL500g_en_pptp.zip

USE THIS FIRMWARE AT YOUR OWN RISK!

njs
23-03-2004, 11:20
Hi :D

I think Asus staff read this forum. And uses the info in it to upgrade their firmware. eheheheh

Did anyone tried uPnP with this firmware ? is it better? (I didn't have the chance to test it yet)

Great job everyone.
Nuno

Oleg
23-03-2004, 11:44
Forgot to menition - added zonedit.com dyndns service.

Antiloop
23-03-2004, 13:20
Originally posted by njs
Hi :D

I think Asus staff read this forum. And uses the info in it to upgrade their firmware. eheheheh

Did anyone tried uPnP with this firmware ? is it better? (I didn't have the chance to test it yet)

Great job everyone.
Nuno

they are aware of the existense of this forum. I don't know if they use it for improvements.

just received official firmware changelog from asus, added to first message.

bramfm
24-03-2004, 11:40
Is telnet implemented in this version?

Antiloop
24-03-2004, 13:38
Originally posted by bramfm
Is telnet implemented in this version?

not sure if it's present, but either way it is NOT running

john37
24-03-2004, 22:19
With this new firmware I wasn't able to connect with internet. With the old one (1.6.5.3 the one I am using now) it works fine. I am using ADSL with PPTP. Does anyone have a clue, why it isn't working? When I connected to the router I got the message that I wasn't connected to the internet... but the thing didn't give me a reason...

I hope you can help. I would like to use the new firmware because it can stealth all my ports.

RCR
24-03-2004, 22:52
Has anyone been able to unpack and repack the new firmware? I suspect a change in the Asus header (or is it trailer...). What used to work with the old firmware: unpack/repack/upload no longer works with the new.

Thanks.

Oleg
25-03-2004, 08:33
There is a serious error in the ASUS firmware - they forgot to assing an IP address to eth1 in the PPTP mode, so it does not work. :( They've commented out one line of code, which is doing that. If you need this I could repack the original firmware with this only change, but I think ASUS will release something like 1.7.5.7 in the several days. :)

RCR
25-03-2004, 09:06
Originally posted by RCR
Has anyone been able to unpack and repack the new firmware?

Answering my own question...

BUILD_DIR=build
TRX=$HOME/router/linksys/WRT54G/release/tools/trx

sudo /usr/sbin/mkcramfs $BUILD_DIR $BUILD_DIR.cramfs

rootfs_size=`stat -c "%s" rootfs`
build_cramfs_size=`stat -c "%s" build.cramfs`
trailer_size=`stat -c "%s" trailer`
dif=$(($rootfs_size-$build_cramfs_size))
pad_size=$(($dif - $trailer_size))

dd if=/dev/zero of=pad bs=1 count=$pad_size 2> /dev/null

cat $BUILD_DIR.cramfs pad trailer > $BUILD_DIR-and-trailer
$TRX -o firmware.trx kernel.gz $BUILD_DIR-and-trailer

This assumes you've extracted the 76-byte ttrailer from the end of the Asus compressed root ("rootfs") and put it in a file called "trailer".

This is kind of crude - it pads your new root system (in the build directory) so when you add the trailer the combined file is as big as the original.

It doesn't work with the older firmware.

john37
25-03-2004, 10:16
Originally posted by Oleg
There is a serious error in the ASUS firmware - they forgot to assing an IP address to eth1 in the PPTP mode, so it does not work. :( They've commented out one line of code, which is doing that. If you need this I could repack the original firmware with this only change, but I think ASUS will release something like 1.7.5.7 in the several days. :)

If you could do that, I would be very happy. My PPTP connection doesn't work with the new firmware and maybe this is the problem...

john37
25-03-2004, 10:53
Originally posted by Oleg
There is a serious error in the ASUS firmware - they forgot to assing an IP address to eth1 in the PPTP mode, so it does not work. :( They've commented out one line of code, which is doing that. If you need this I could repack the original firmware with this only change, but I think ASUS will release something like 1.7.5.7 in the several days. :)

If you could do that, I would be very happy. My PPTP connection doesn't work with the new firmware and maybe this is the problem...

ropmip
25-03-2004, 12:58
Is it safe for the router to use the Tx Power adjustment, can it get damage by oveheating? How far up can I go (I have the router away from people), is it 84 mW? Would I get improvement in range?

Oleg
25-03-2004, 14:34
Originally posted by RCR
Answering my own question...

Just a suggestion. :) I'm recommending you to learn how my Makefiles do all the required packing. Trailer itself is 64 bytes, but they should be the last 64 bytes of firmware, taking in account, what firmwares are always 4096 bytes aligned.
Also I'm attaching the pack script which I've used in early stage of making the firmwares. It's slightly outdated (1.6.5.3 versioned firmware, but could be easly changed).

Regards,
Oleg.

Oleg
25-03-2004, 14:55
Guys, updated firmware (with pptp fix only) is available at http://wl500g.dyndns.org/wg01070506_WL500g_en_pptp.zip
consider it as experimental. The change itself was the removing comment sign (#) in the /init/rc.wan part related to pptp.

john37
25-03-2004, 15:13
Thanx a lot! I'll try it tonight...

RCR
25-03-2004, 22:10
Oleg - what's the maximum size of the cramfs part of the firmware?

Thanks.

john37
25-03-2004, 22:22
Originally posted by Oleg
Guys, updated firmware (with pptp fix only) is available at http://wl500g.dyndns.org/wg01070506_WL500g_en_pptp.zip
consider it as experimental. The change itself was the removing comment sign (#) in the /init/rc.wan part related to pptp.

Thank you so much Oleg. My router works with the new firmware, without me having to change anything! And my security is very good now, all ports are stealthed! YEAH!!

Antiloop
26-03-2004, 02:46
Originally posted by Oleg
Guys, updated firmware (with pptp fix only) is available at http://wl500g.dyndns.org/wg01070506_WL500g_en_pptp.zip
consider it as experimental. The change itself was the removing comment sign (#) in the /init/rc.wan part related to pptp.

mirror at http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500g/firmware/wg01070506_WL500g_en_pptp.zip

Oleg
26-03-2004, 10:41
Originally posted by RCR
Oleg - what's the maximum size of the cramfs part of the firmware?

Thanks.
There is no limitation on the size of cramfs, but there is a limitation of the total size of trx - 0x3a0000, otherwise pmon will not load it (it checks for this).

zelva
27-03-2004, 20:27
Hi, I made a "personalised ;)" kernel using a little bit hacked Asus sources, but alas, "make zImage" doesn't work, I get vanilla uncompressed vmlinux kernel only. Is there a possibility to compress it manually? (I'm not too familiar with newer (2.4.x) linux kernel building). Will do the work something like gzip -9 vmlinux? I saw the Makefile, there's a mipsel-linux-objcopy tool. Help, I'm scared :)

Antiloop
28-03-2004, 04:23
please do not discuss any Custom building of the firmware in this forum, use instead the Custom Firmware Talk forum (hmmm why did they invent it?)

zelva
28-03-2004, 08:55
Originally posted by Antiloop
please do not discuss any Custom building of the firmware in this forum, use instead the Custom Firmware Talk forum (hmmm why did they invent it?)

sorry for that, I'm doing too many things at once :-)

Styno
03-04-2004, 19:26
I've found 2 bugs in the FTP server with this firmware version:
1) It's not possible to retrieve a directory listing after loggin the FTP server over the WAN port (internet).

After connecting the FTP client wants to enter 'Passive mode'. This fails because of a 'connection time-out'.

On the LAN side there is no problem with this.

2) When enabling the FTP server, the required directories 'ftp_pub' and 'ftp_priv' are not created. Also when a private user is created, the server does not create the user subdirectory. This still doesn't happen even when the directory 'ftp_pub' has allready been manually created.

This behaviour is not present in the older 1.6.5.3 - Customized firmware.

thaoluan
04-04-2004, 07:14
Yes ! I have the same problem bugs that Styno pointed to ...

Maybe Dr.Oleg has some fix for us !

Oleg
04-04-2004, 16:32
As for the first problem - the solution is pretty simple: execute this command from the web
iptables -I INPUT -m state --state RELATED,ESTABLISHED -j ACCEPT
as for directories - have no idea... Are you using FAT or NTFS formatted flash?

Styno
04-04-2004, 18:48
Originally posted by Oleg
As for the first problem - the solution is pretty simple: execute this command from the web
iptables -I INPUT -m state --state RELATED,ESTABLISHED -j ACCEPTOk, I'll try this one. Are these settings lost during reboot and which url should I use for this? Because I've not seen a 'commandline' tool in the webinterface until now.

as for directories - have no idea... Are you using FAT or NTFS formatted flash? I'm using FAT32 on a 160Gb Samsung HD.

The 1.6.5.3 (custom - Oleg) version mounts this HD readonly. In this version, the HD is read-write mounted, so the FTP server should not have problems creating the directories...

/edit
Should I report these bugs and their solutions to Asus, or is this useless?