PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : starting mysql



johngicu
07-10-2007, 11:35
-bash-3.2# bash S70mysqld start
S70mysqld: line 179: /bin/hostname: No such file or directory
Starting MySQL................................... ERROR!

If i edit and use /opt/bin/hostname => same thing

When I input /opt/bin/hostname :eek:
-bash-3.2# /opt/bin/hostname
(none)
-bash-3.2#

If someone had this problem please help

haraldrt
08-10-2007, 18:28
you need to set yout hostname first using /opt/bin/hostname MYHOSTNAME.

the result "(none)" shows there is no hostname set on your system

I have put a line like

/opt/bin/hostname $(cat /opt/etc/HOSTNAME)

in my rc .local

and put my hostname in this file
(echo "hostname of your wl700g" >/opt/etc/HOSTNAME)
you could also use vi if you like ;)

cu harald

johngicu
09-10-2007, 18:29
you need to set yout hostname first using /opt/bin/hostname MYHOSTNAME.

the result "(none)" shows there is no hostname set on your system

I have put a line like

/opt/bin/hostname $(cat /opt/etc/HOSTNAME)

in my rc .local

and put my hostname in this file
(echo "hostname of your wl700g" >/opt/etc/HOSTNAME)
you could also use vi if you like ;)

cu harald

Tks, it works now, but partially. I can create db, tables but can't see the content or insert something. I tried both with my php app and phpmyadmin. It just hangs and does nothing.

Some explication?

johngicu
12-10-2007, 15:59
Some help pls,
Through web and php I can create and view tables but can't insert, it times out. Same goes for phpmyadmin. If I do it by hand, in console, it works inserting.
What am I missing? Is something read only in php and I don't know about?

johngicu
16-10-2007, 20:56
Some help pls,
Through web and php I can create and view tables but can't insert, it times out. Same goes for phpmyadmin. If I do it by hand, in console, it works inserting.
What am I missing? Is something read only in php and I don't know about?

Found the bug. Seems like date() doesn't work in php on wl700, but time() seems to be ok. I wonder why :confused:

Troto
28-06-2008, 14:29
did someone managed to make the date() function work ?

LE:

strange, but disableing the date function in php.ini fixed the problem :D